Canada student visa information

Why Study in Canada?

Lots of students ask us about Canada student visa information. So, this article is for them. Most students prefer to study in universities in Canada because it is the most popular and cost effective study destination for education in the world . It is not only among the top three countries in the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, but you might know Canada is also ranked as the number one country in the world to live in.

 Canada_carousel_city

Academic Excellence

Canada has one of the world’s best education systems, with outstanding programs in virtually all fields. At the undergraduate level, excellent programs exist in traditional disciplines, as well as in professional fields. While the quality of education is always high, universities have their own styles : large, bustling campuses or smaller, more intimate settings; a university education in English or French; metropolitan cities or small towns. You can choose to study at large universities offering a wide range of subjects at the undergraduate or graduate levels, or at small liberal arts universities with a focus on undergraduate education. Top universities and colleges in Canada are world-renowned for their high standards, safe campuses, and educational excellence. They are at the forefront of the information technology revolution and ensure that their students are equipped for the 21st century. Many U.S. companies actively recruit on Canadian campus.canada-landscape-wallpaper-4

Quality Education

Canada spends more per capita on its education system than any other country in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). A Degree/Diploma from a Canadian Institute is recognized world wide. International students who graduate from Canadian Institutions enjoy successful and prosperous careers. Canada is known for its quality education & competitive entry requirements.

Permanent Residency and Canadian Immigration

International students can apply for their Permanent Residency which takes up to 15 to 18 months from within Canada. However they need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of 67 Points.

A Safe Place To Study

Canada is considered to be a relatively peaceful, safe and orderly country. Its violent crime rate decreased for ten consecutive years from 1993 to 2003. Unlike its US neighbors to the south, firearms are strictly controlled and generally are not permitted.

canada student visa 2

canada student visa

Multicultural diversity

Canada has traditionally been a country of immigrants and has a policy of encouraging multicultural diversity. In this vibrant setting, different perspectives are respected and learning together is encouraged. Almost all of the world’s ethnic groups are represented in Canada. As a result, most ethnic foods and recreational activities associated with specific cultures are available in Canada. Clubs, informal clubs and associations representing a multitude of ethnic backgrounds are also easily accessible. International student advisors at schools can help students get in touch with such groups.

Working in Canada

Students in Canada are allowed to work part time on campus during the first 6 months of their program and off campus part time thereafter. The duration permitted is upto 20 hours per week. Several programs may even have a paid co-op term where one gets hands on experience in working in the industry. These may even be paid co-ops. Further students on the completion of their program of 1 year can work upto 1 years and students applying for 2 years program can work for 2-3 years.

Documents Required
  • Your passport, valid for the duration of your studies plus one month.
  • Two Photograph (with White background )
  • A letter of acceptance from a Canadian educational institution confirming name and length of the program, tuition fees, living expenses, semester for which the admission is valid and last date for registration.
  • All educational documents, including marks sheets (SSC, HSC, Bachelors, Masters or other post- secondary, college, vocational or university diploma, certificate or degree).
  • Proof of funds sufficient to cover your tuition and living expenses for your first year of study in Canada.
  • You must provide a one year statement of transactions from personal bank account(s) (an original certified bank issued statement or a certified copy of passbooks), as well as fixed deposit certificates, savings certificates, PSP certificates or any other proof of savings.
  • You must also demonstrate that sufficient funds will be available to support yourself during the whole duration of your program.
  • Confirmation of any scholarship, grant, teaching or research assistantship including name of the providing institution or organization, amount per semester or year and duration.
  • If some or the totality of your funds are provided by a sponsor (either parents or third party) you must also include:
    • Notarized declaration of sponsorship. If you have more than one sponsor, a separate declaration must be provided for each sponsor. However, sponsors who are husband and wife can appear on the same declaration.
    • Details of assets and income for each sponsor with supporting documents such as property documentation, land deeds, rent agreement, business license, business tax information, employment letter with salary information.
    • You must also provide the income tax forms (tax assessments and tax paid receipts showing total income and amount of income tax paid) for the past two years.
  • If someone other than yourself or your parents is providing funds you must include:
    • Letter of explanation as to the reason why this person is assisting
    • Number of persons living in this persons household
    • Proof of this persons relationship to you; birth, marriage or school certificates, passport.
    • Affidavits or self-declarations are not acceptable proof of relationship.
  • Proof of employment for yourself, if applicable, and your parents (employers full name, address, phone number, name of supervisor with his phone number, length of service and salary details).
  • If you will be attending an educational institution in the province of Quebec you must provide a CAQ (certificat d acceptation du Quebec) from the Government of Quebec.
  • Your police clearance certificate and your birth certificate
  • If you are under 18 years of age at the date of your departure for Canada, you must provide a notarized guardianship agreement signed by both your parents (or legal guardian) and the person who will be your guardian in Canada.
  • If a consultant or a legal representative has provided you help to prepare your application or to gather the supporting documents, you should provide the details of this person (name, name of company, address and phone number). If the consultant or legal representative is located in Canada, provide his CSIC number.
  • Proof of Tuition fee payment
  • Visa Application forms
  • 2 complete photo copy sets of all above attested and notarized.
Application Procedure

Intakes

International students are expected to start planning for their studies in Canada 1 year in advance. The major intake for Canada primarily is ‘Fall’ i.e September. The other intake is in the month of ‘Winter’ i.e. January, but it depends on the program and the institution that he/she is applying to. Very few institutes might have the May intake as well.

English Language Requirements

All students must be fluent in English if they are applying to Canada student via. International students need to reach the required level of English language competence. All students should take up the IELTS or TOEFL(ibt)exams. An IELTS band of 6.5 for Undergraduate & 6.5/7 for Postgraduate courses or a TOEFL score of 80 and above for Undergraduate and 90 and above for Post Graduate courses is desirable.

Academic Requirement

Level of Studies Requirements
Advanced Diploma/Diploma/Certificate GPA 3.5 – 4.0 in HSC
Bachelors Degree GPA 5.0 in HSC
Post Graduate Certificate/Diploma Higher Second Class in Bachelors Degree (3 or 4 years)
Masters degree First Class in Bachelors Degree (4 years only)
canada student visa

canada student visa

Important Informations

Visa Application Fees

Description CAD BDT
Study Permit (fee includes temporary resident visa, if required) 150 8,610

Biometric Fee (If Required)*

DESCRIPTION CAD BDT
Individual 85 4,880
Family 170 9,760
Group 255 14,640

Please search google for more information

=================

Canadian University list

Australian Visa information

Facebook group

 

Click here to share

We appriciate your question, comment & share

comments

Posted in scholarship, step by step guide, student visa information and tagged , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *